Choose...

Privacy Policy

Last updated: 6 October 2020

This website is operated by Fild (https://www.fild.co.uk). We are committed to protecting and preserving the privacy of our visitors when visiting our site or communicating electronically with us.

This policy sets out how we process any personal data we collect from you or that you provide to us through our website. We confirm that we will keep your information secure and that we will comply fully with all applicable UK Data Protection legislation and regulations. Please read the following carefully to understand what happens to personal data that you choose to provide to us, or that we collect from you when you visit this site. By visiting Fild ((https://www.fild.co.uk) you are accepting and consenting to the practices described in this policy.

1. Information that we collect

What we collect

You may supply us with information about you by filling in forms, registering to be a host or signing up to an event on our website. This includes information you provide when you submit any forms on the Fild website (e.g. Become a Host, Sign Up to an Event, Contact Us). The information you give us may include your name, address, e-mail address and phone number.

What we do with the information collected

We require this information to either:

a) Become a Host: collect your details to process your application to become a host on the Fild website
b) Book an Experience: collect your details so that you are able to book and pay for an experience
c) Contact Us: collect your details to understand more details about the nature of your contact

Please note that financial information is not captured, nor stored by Fild. All payment information is processed securely by our third party applications – Eventbrite and Paypal. For further details on Eventbrite's Terms and Privacy Policy, please see the link here: https://www.eventbrite.co.uk/support/articles/en_US/Troubleshooting/eventbrite-privacy-policy. For further details on Paypal's Terms and Privacy Policy, please see the link here: https://www.paypal.com/uk/webapps/mpp/ua/privacy-full.

2. Controlling Personal Information

How we look after your information

We will not sell, distribute or lease your personal information to third parties unless we have your permission or are required by law to do so. We may also disclose your personal information if we determine that disclosure is necessary or appropriate for purposes of law enforcement, national security or to prevent or stop any activity we may consider to be, or to pose a risk of being, illegal, unethical or legally actionable.

For the purposes of experiences being held using the Fild website, Fild will share the following:

a) For Hosts: your first and last name, available time slots and a link to your profile including any reviews / ratings that may have been approved for the purpose of being visible for prospective guests to book events
b) For Guests: your first and last name and your Fild account details for the purpose of book events and securing your place. This information will also be provided to your Host once the booking has been confirmed.

We may use third party applications to facilitate the delivery of our services – for example booking experiences, taking payments, tracking analytics etc. These third party applications may require access to your personal information (for example taking payments via payment processor), however your information remains protected by our Privacy Policy. You can always withdraw your consent at any time by emailing support@fild.co.uk

We may also use your personal information to send you promotional information about third parties which we think you may find interesting if you tell us that you wish this to happen. You may request details of personal information which we hold about you under the Data Protection Act 1998.

If you believe that any information we are holding on you is incorrect or incomplete, please email us as soon as possible at support@fild.co.uk. We will promptly correct any information found to be incorrect.

3. Security

Website Security

We are committed to ensuring that your information is secure. In order to prevent unauthorised access or disclosure, we have put in place suitable physical, electronic and managerial procedures to safeguard and secure the information we collect online.

External Links

Our website may contain links to other websites of interest. However, once you have used these links to leave our site, you should note that we do not have any control over that other website. Therefore, we cannot be responsible for the protection and privacy of any information which you provide whilst visiting such sites and such sites are not governed by this privacy statement. You should exercise caution and look at the privacy statement applicable to the website in question.

4. Cookies

Note that the Fild website does use cookies. Cookies enable us to track user trends, patterns and preferences to understand our users better and to improve the service that we provide. Most Internet browsers allow users to refuse cookies or to be notified when a cookie request is accepted. Most modern browsers allow you to control your cookie settings for all websites that you browse. You can disable cookie deployment completely by editing your browser settings, however in doing this you may be limiting the functionality that is displayed on our website.

5. Consent and Changes to our Privacy Policy

By using the Fild website, you sent to the collection and use of your date as we have outlined in this privacy policy. It is important to understand that Fild may change this privacy policy from time to time. If this happens, we will post the changes on this page so you are aware of the information we collect, how we intend to use it and the circumstances in which it can be disclosed.